Friday, June 10, 2011

quotes about your sister

images love quotes for your sister. quotes about your sister. With all your heart …
  • With all your heart …

  • ChainReaction
    04-02 02:28 PM
    I had filed for my 6th year h1b extension without the lawyer , I did so bec the paper work was similar to my last extension ,and i saw that lots of people on the IV forum had Filed the H1b extension themselves.

    Anyways, my human resource personal hired a new secretory and she some how misplaced my H1b receipt/possible RFE? , I have the EAC # from my cancel check ; when i check my status online it says case received and pending my PD is Jan08 ,2007 and the CSC is processing Jan. 13th, my question is if a RFE is issued will that be posted on the online case status website? I have asked the HR to request a duplicate copy from INS , should i also ask them to contact USCIS over the phone in addition to the written request?

    wallpaper With all your heart … quotes about your sister. If earmuffs aren#39;t your style,
  • If earmuffs aren#39;t your style,

  • Eveready
    07-10 09:37 PM
    Well i just sent a message to my lawyer and this is the reply i received.

    "If her current H-1B has been counted against the cap before, she should be able to return to H-1B status without having to wait for the cap to reopen."

    Pls comment:)

    quotes about your sister. your sister-in-law, your
  • your sister-in-law, your

  • thomachan72
    01-10 06:15 AM
    Hello All
    Similar experience at Mumbai Consulate. Being a full time employee, and after showing all paystubs, employment letter , VO was not satisfied. 1/2 of the time , he was under impression that I was still working for a company, whose visa was stamped in 2008. :)

    Another reason of frustration is they did not check all the documents I sent , which were mentioned in the green slip. Inspite of sending Research Document, I had got the reply saying that I did not send the Past, Current and Future Research Statement. So I resubmitted all the documents again on Dec 23rd,2010 . also added I am not working on any research topic presently or in near future . After that I did not hear back from consulate. So that means my case has been under processing?

    Did anyone get the receipt of documents submission in response to Green Slip?

    Please let me know

    Thanks and Good LUCK

    DResearch statement? Have never heard about that one! Are you a postdoctoral research fellow?

    2011 If earmuffs aren#39;t your style, quotes about your sister. Quotes About Your Sister.
  • Quotes About Your Sister.

  • akred
    07-25 02:40 AM
    Go ahead and start the process if the company is willing to do it. Ultimately, the DOL, not the employer, will decide whether to deny the LC, certify it or sit on it for 5 years before certifying it.


    quotes about your sister. Quotes About Your Sister.
  • Quotes About Your Sister.

  • Green.Tech
    05-28 03:00 PM
    I did it last night. Please contribute!

    quotes about your sister. love quotes for your sister. wishes quotes for sister.
  • love quotes for your sister. wishes quotes for sister.

  • pncool01
    09-16 01:56 PM
    Feel free to celebrate as you please, but keep in mind the less fortunate - not the ones who are waiting for a GC in this country but those who are waiting for their next meal. Ask your wife to make donation somewhere in India or put some money to charity.

    For me, symbolic act is enough...I am going to keep it simple
    - drive to the border; walk over to mexico and walk back into the US

    You know how Mahatma Gandhi made salt in Dandi (and I do see the oppressiveness and exploitation employers can sometimes bring in this GC process)


    quotes about your sister. quotes for your sister. love
  • quotes for your sister. love

  • ragz4u
    05-11 05:42 PM
    While I was listening to this I was like we need to get this Amit dude to IV. Little did I know that he is already one :)

    You put out all our issues and pretty eloquently too. Good job :)

    2010 your sister-in-law, your quotes about your sister. love quotes for your sister.
  • love quotes for your sister.

  • singhsa3
    04-30 05:11 PM
    I am planning to write a letter to USCIS and DOS , suggesting the visa cut off dates for India. Kindly help me develop a model. I will send this letter over the weekend and also post over here.

    So far I have the following rational (Of course , I will word them properly).

    I have grouped applicants in the following groups
    BEC, PERM ROW and PERM Non Row Countries. I then will estimate the visa usage by each categories using sources like FLCdata and DHS publications. Along the way I will make some assumption but the results should be realistic.


    1. Per DOL , As of April'06 50K BEC labors were certified. Certification rates were 50% of labor processed (certified, denied or withdrawn).
    Per DOL, as of Sep'07 362,000 BEC labor were processed (certified, denied or withdrawn).
    2. Per DHS, total EB (2, 3, 4 and 5 only) visas issued in FY’07 were 135,479 and FY’06 was 122,121.
    3. FLC data center indicates that between March’05 and Oct’05, ~6000 PERM applications were filled and certified.
    4. Per FLC data, 46,340 ROW PERM applications were certified in FY’06 and 47,251 ROW applications were certified in FY’07.

    1. Each labor application uses in 2.2 visas.
    2. Based on Fact 1 and Fact 2, let us assumed that in total 180,000 BEC labors were certified between March'05 and Sep'07 by BEC.
    3. Total BEC visas requirements 180,000*2.2= 396,000
    4. NIW applications are negligible.
    5. Retrogressed countries account for 50% of visas used.

    Scenario 1: Visa processing time is Zero
    1. BEC visas used in Fy'06 : = 122,121- (46,340)x 2.2 = 20173
    2. BEC visas issued in FY'07 : 135,459-(47,251+6000)x2.2=18,306
    3. BEC visas remaining as on 10/01/08= 396,000-20,173-18,306= 357,521

    Scenario 2: Visa processing time is one year. Note: it affects only the applications certified within the preceding year.
    1. BEC visas used in Fy'06 : = 122,121- (46,340)x 2.2 = 20,173
    2. BEC visas issued in FY'07 : 135,459-(6000)x2.2=122,259
    3. BEC visas (And NOT labor) remaining as on 10/01/08 = 396,000-122,259= 273,741.

    What it means:
    BEC contained labors from both retrogressed and non-retrogressed countries. Thus, in FY’08 and FY’09 visa consumptions will be attributed to BEC mainly. Once this backlog is cleared, the normal consumption (Supply = Demand) should resume. But it will also mean that there will always be 2-3 years wait.

    Suggested Cut-off dates for India as on 10/01/2008: ??? TBD.
    Last update:
    Time 11.32 AM ET , 05/01/08.


    quotes about your sister. quotes about your sister.
  • quotes about your sister.

  • vxg
    08-31 01:30 PM
    At the risk of sounding like a broken record, please read my earlier posts on re-using finger prints through the BSS (Biometrics Storage System) implemented a while back by USCIS. Only a small number of applicants will get a second FP notice. See the below for more information:

    I read your post and trusted the BSS system memo from DHS however the lawyer and the IO from TSC says FP expired and need redone. I recall fully that my FP was digital. With USCIS nothing can bet trusted and everything is a mystery.

    hair Quotes About Your Sister. quotes about your sister. quotes about your sister. quotes on your hand. quotes
  • quotes about your sister. quotes on your hand. quotes

  • calboy78
    02-05 04:44 PM
    A few years ago this was the rule:
    10 yrs visitor visa - can NOT stay > 180 days
    5 yr visitor visa (same price as 10 yrs visitor visa) - can stay > 180 days but you have to register with appropriate agency in India. I got 5 yr visa for my son, he stayed there for 7 months. we had registered him in nearest police station.

    So, in my opinion PIO is better - its like 15 yr visa.
    hope this helps.

    Me and my were indian nationals with EAD etc. Our Kid was born here. We are planning to go to India and planning to apply for Visa for our kid.

    I would like to know 10year indian visa is best of PIO card is best. I read some where that if any one has PIO card, and if they are staying more than 180days, we have to report to Foriegners Report cell in india.

    Do we need to report the same if kid has india visa for 10years?

    I am not sure how far this is true? Can anyone guide on this.



    quotes about your sister. Some quotes for your thoughts
  • Some quotes for your thoughts

  • dontworrybehappy
    03-03 09:15 AM
    I depends when you got SSN.Social security dept informs IRS automatically but procedure may tae 2/3 months-

    hot Quotes About Your Sister. quotes about your sister. quotes about your sister. i love you sister quotes.
  • quotes about your sister. i love you sister quotes.

  • prem_goel
    07-07 01:17 AM
    My lawyer who handled my H-1b transfer told me that. I find it logical as well. If you are the beneficiary of an approved H-1B petition, then why can't you go back to that status whenever you want. So I think its correct. however she did mention that she handled the case of a person who was on EAD for about an year. i am assuming his old H-1B petition must've been valid when they filed again.


    house Copy the code below to your quotes about your sister. quotes for your sister. share with your sister and
  • quotes for your sister. share with your sister and

  • makemygc
    07-26 01:59 PM
    You can change the address of you I-485 application online at

    I have done this when i moved at the end of May. I also recieved a confirmation mail that the address on my application has changed.

    Hope that helps!

    Thanks. That is helpful. I did not know that USCIS has gone online for all the address change needs. This is the same AR-11 form which we used to send through snail mail.

    tattoo love quotes for your sister. wishes quotes for sister. quotes about your sister. your sister knows when; quotes for your sister. escape - of your sister.
  • your sister knows when; quotes for your sister. escape - of your sister.

  • bsnf
    07-12 02:30 PM
    I called my lawyer yesterday and he told me that he did not get a single case send back.

    He filed 300 applications.


    pictures quotes for your sister. love quotes about your sister. dont underestimate your sister
  • dont underestimate your sister

  • amitjoey
    06-14 02:26 PM
    I think ability to pay is at 140 stage,and that has gotten cleared.I was wondering if I could file 485 from the old company and invoke ac 21 after 181 days.

    Yes, You can. Ask an attorney. Sorry I did not really mean abiliity to pay. But the previous company that files your 485 should be a valid entity in business and an offer for employment should be valid, Since you need a letter from them stating the offer is open and terms of employment. Please consult an attorney, Nobody can give you any advice since a lot of other details are unknown. Overall generally speaking, looks like you can do it.

    dresses quotes about your sister. i love you sister quotes. quotes about your sister. Raksha Bandhan Sms, Quotes,
  • Raksha Bandhan Sms, Quotes,

  • bbct
    02-11 08:05 PM

    So go ahead on sign in the petition. Dont know how far it goes but atleast it does something good.

    I get a message "Remote submissions are not allowed."


    makeup quotes about your sister. quotes about your sister. Copy the code below to your
  • Copy the code below to your

  • beemboy
    11-16 06:12 PM
    That is exactly what the senate has been doing. And the House too.

    Nice one riva2005. :D :D

    girlfriend your sister knows when; quotes for your sister. escape - of your sister. quotes about your sister. Quotes For Your Sister. don#39
  • Quotes For Your Sister. don#39

  • gc_chahiye
    07-22 01:22 PM
    EAD is usually issued only for one year but USCIS has the option to issue EADs for a longer period of time based on this regulation:

    "DHS on July 30, 2004 published an interim regulation that amends 8 CFR sec. 274a3. USCIS now has authority to issue EADs for periods greater than one year. This regulation recognizes the system is overburdened. However, USCIS has not implemented this reform probably due to the potential revenue loss."

    Source: "Immigration and Nationality Law Handbook 2007 Edition", published by AILA

    This can be done without changing the law. If USCIS is afraid to lose its revenue they can change for 2 or 3 years ahead. I believe this may be a good choice for people whose visa number will not be available for several years. Any comments?

    I thought EAD renewals are now free (included in the initial filing fee if filed after July 31). So no revenue loss and less workload for USCIS if they go for 3 years.

    hairstyles Some quotes for your thoughts quotes about your sister. sister quotes that touch
  • sister quotes that touch

  • kaisersose
    10-28 11:40 PM
    We recieved EADs 3 weeks back and I am planning to apply SSN for my wife and kid.

    Can anyone let me know what documents are required to show up at SSN office while applying SSN.


    You got an EAD for your kid? What is the minimum age for a kid to be eligible for an EAD?

    The SSN card will contain a restriction saying "authorized for work only" which would mean the kid should have reached the min age for eligibility to work.

    05-08 08:42 AM
    I had all my records for vaccinations. But a friend of mine completed 3 vaccinations last july 2007. The civil surgeon put the dates for these on the form. For others the civil surgeon did the same thing , that he checked the "not appropriate age" but did not write anything like "child record not found" under the dates.He just left it blank. Also he checked the "eligible for waiver" in the field below. I am sure lot of cases are similar to yours.

    I met with the Civil Surgeon who completed my I-693, today. It seems like USCIS did some mistake. He checked the sealed envelope and didn't understand why USCIS generated a RFE for this. We completed all our required vaccination back in June-July 07 when we did our medicals .

    We did the 3 vaccination that are required , Td, MMR and Varicella. The Dr put the dates for these vaccination in the I 693 supplement form. For all other vaccine he put the 'child record not found' under the dates and checked under the column 'Not appropiate age'. I also checked that all other vaccine are not required since we crossed that age. USCIS has problem with the 'Child record not found' written under the dates. The Dr said that he has been filling this form in this manner for last 15 yrs and never had any problem with USCIS. This is the first time he is getting this kind of RFE. He said he will talk to the USCIS.

    Its very difficult to get the records for those vaccination. Does anyone has any idea about how other Doctors handle this ?

    With this situation I wanted to know what are the options we have ? Dr said that it might take one week to get the reply from them. Since there is time boundation to send the reply I m little worried what we can do about this.

    Please suggest how we can handle the Medical RFE ?

    02-23 12:11 PM
    Right. I am not going to resign in haste. But I am confident I can find my current salary in 2-3 months. Question is , should I go for it or accept the paycut and stick it out as long as I can?

    No comments:

    Post a Comment